Safflower oil (carthamus tinctorius): Derived from safflower seeds; an emollient high in oleic acid, nourishes, protects and firms.
Saffron (crocus sativus): Derived from plant; provides natural yellow colorant.
Sage (salvia officinalis): Derived from the sage plant; astringent, cleansing and anti-inflammatory.
Salicylic acid (beta hydroxy): Derived from the bark of the willow tree; gentle exfoliation and deep cleansing.
Saw Palmetto (sarenoa serrulata): Derived from the fruit of the stemless palm tree; anti-inflammatory and healing.
SD Alcohol-40: Derived from grain; cosmetic grade, non-drying compound used to dilute and dissolve other ingredients.
Laminaria digitata: Derived from kelp; highly moisturizing, smoothing and firming.
Macrocystis pyrifera: Derived from the marine plant; mineral-rich, nourishes, softens, helps skin retain moisture.
Sea salt (sodium chloride): Derived from seawater; exfoliate and promote circulation.
Seaweed extract: Derived from algae and kelp; rich in proteins, vitamins and minerals, balances and tones.
Sesame oil (sesamum indicum): Derived from sesame seeds; antioxidant, soothes, smoothes, and protects.
Shea butter (butyrospermum parkii): Derived from the karite fruit on the African mangifolia tree. Acts as a natural skin softener while helping to create a barrier against environmental impact. Keeps the skin soft while giving products a silky feel.
Silica: Derived from horsetail plant and sand; water repellent and lubricant.
Sodium bicarbonate (baking soda): Non-irritating, balances pH, cleanses and absorbs odor.
Sodium chloride (sea salt): Derived from seawater; astringent and anti-inflammatory.
Sodium cocoyl glutamate: Derived from coconut oil and glutamate amino acid; cleanses, protects and repairs.
Sodium hyaluronate: Derived from vegetable; humectant, regulates the level of hydration of skin. It forms a moisturizing, non occlusive layer of moisture on the skin.
Sodium hydroxide: Derived from sodium chloride (sea salt); pH adjuster and formula stabilizer.
Sodiumhydroxymethylglycinate: Derived from amino acid; gentle, safe and effective preservative.
Sodium cocoyl sulfate: Derived from coconut oil; a safe, skin-friendly surfactant which creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin.
Sodium laureth sulfate: Derived from coconut and palm oils; cleanser.
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate: Derived from coconut and palm oils; a safe, skin-friendly surfactant (foaming agent) for both skin and hair. This mild plant derived surfactant creates a rich, luxurious lather that effectively removes surface oil, dirt and bacteria, without stripping or drying sensitive skin. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is also hydrophilic. This means it is attracted to water, which enables it to dissolve more readily in water, thus providing superior rinseablility.
Sodium lauryl sulfoacetate vs. Sodium lauryl sulfate: Although an ingredient's name may sound similar to another, it does not mean that the molecules are similar with respect to shape, size, performance or even function. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate sounds similar to Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, however, the two molecules are quite different from each other. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate is a large molecule ingredient. Large molecule ingredients are considered to be mild, gentle, and non-irritating, as they cannot penetrate the skin. In contrast, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate is a small molecule ingredient, and is capable of penetrating the skin, which can increase the occurrence of skin irritation.
Sodium myreth sulfate: Derived from coconut oil; adds emulsifying and foaming properties to products.
Sodium PCA: Derived from plant, fruits, grasses and vegetables; moisturizes, humectant, and emollient.
Sorbitan stearate: Derived from berries; a natural alcohol used as a binder and humectant.
Sorbitol: Derived from fruits and berries; humectant (attracts and holds moisture), gives velvety feel to the skin.
Sorrel (rumex acetosella): Soothes, clarifies and provides natural orange and red colorants.
Soy bean oil (glycine soja): Derived from soy bean; rich in fatty acids and vitamin E, moisturizes.
Soy lecithin (phosphatioylcholine): Derived from soybeans; emulsifier, stabilizer, and antioxidant.
Soy protein (glycine soja): Derived from soybean amino acids; conditions skin.
Spirulina maxima: Derived from blue-green micro-algae; anti-aging, skin firming and mineral-rich.
Squalane: Derived from olives; protects, rejuvenates, and moisturizes.
St. Johnswort (hypericum perforatum): Derived from herb; calms, tones, and heals.
Stearic acid: Derived from vegetable fatty acids; soothes, softens and is an emulsifier.
Stearyl alcohol: Derived from stearic acid and from vegetable fatty acids; soothe, softens, and an emulsifier.
Sucrose (sugar): Derived from sugar beets; alpha hydroxy, gentle exfoliant and antioxidant.
Sugar cane juice: Derived from sugar cane; alpha hydroxy, gentle exfoliant and antioxidant.
Sunflower oil (helianthus annuus): Derived from sunflower seeds; contains large amounts of vitamin E, softens and protects.
Sunscreens: A combination of active skin friendly sunscreen ingredients that full spectrum provide protection from ultra violet rays UVA, UVB.
Sweet almond oil (prunus amygdalus dulcis): Derived from almonds; smoothes, softens and protects.
Sweet orange oil (citrus sinensis): Derived from the orange fruit; detoxifies and calming.